Today’s Fountain of Ridiculous Crap From Antonin Scalia
[…] “§ 2. Failure to make choice on prescribed day
Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.”
So why didn’t the legislature choose the electors? Near as I can tell (it doesn’t seem to be explained in the decision), the author seems to think that the State of Florida did make a decision. I’m guessing this is what the reference to 3 U.S.C. § 5 http://tinyurl.com/6r6to is all about. It states:
“If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.”
(who writes this crap? I’ve read my share of legislation, and while some of it can be hard to follow, for the most part it uses sane grammer.)
I’ve rewritten it, according to what I think it is saying, into grammer that should hopefully be easier to follow: